Date & Time: Nov 19, 2006 at 1853 LT
Operator:
Registration:
J8-VAX
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Canouan - Kingstown
MSN:
500-1869-45
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
SVD360
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Canouan Island Airport at 1842LT on a short flight to Kingstown, Saint Vincent & Grenadines, carrying one passenger and one pilot. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot was instructed to report once passing over Bequia Island. Few minutes later, after passing Bequia Island, the pilot contacted ATC and reported he was at the altitude of 1,100 feet with an ETA in Kingstown in four minutes. At 1853LT, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea. The next morning, few debris were found floating on water and no trace of both occupants was ever found. The passenger was the Director of American Eagle for the Canouan Island. All SAR operations were abandoned few days later and the wreckage was not found.
Probable cause:
Due to the absence of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.