Date & Time: Sep 11, 1978 at 1925 LT
Registration:
N40MA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Raleigh - Hammondsport
MSN:
500-3234
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
6300
Circumstances:
While on approach to Hammondsport-Taylor-Van Gelder Airstrip in excellent weather conditions, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck a mountain and crashed few miles from Hammondsport. Two passengers were rescued while three other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach after the pilot misjudged distance and altitude and failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Obstructions to vision,
- Sunglare,
- Haze,
- Aircraft was approaching toward rising terrain.
Final Report:
N40MA.pdf115.27 KB