Date & Time: May 18, 2012 at 0150 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CGX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Iquique - Iquique
MSN:
500-3306
YOM:
1978
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
20183
Captain / Total hours on type:
10000
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3755
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2137
Aircraft flight hours:
16308
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Iquique-General Diego Aracena Airport at 2115LT on May 17 on a fishing survey and prospection mission over the Pacific Ocean, carrying two pilots. There was sufficient fuel on board for a 7,5-hour flight. While cruising by night, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea about 30 km northwest of El Loa. Few debris were found floating on water the following morning. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
A loss of control in flight for unknown reasons.
Final Report:
CC-CGX.pdf1.76 MB