Date & Time: Apr 8, 2011 at 1730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N51RF
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eden Prairie - Eden Prairie
MSN:
500-3298
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
473
Captain / Total hours on type:
217
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4659
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2480
Aircraft flight hours:
11298
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that he performed a stabilized visual approach with a right crosswind. The airplane touched down on the centerline and subsequently drifted to the right. The pilot overcorrected for the drift and the airplane veered hard to the left. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and skidded to a complete stop. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wingtip hit the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wing. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no preimpact anomalies. The pilot additionally reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable cause:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind while landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
Final Report:
N51RF.pdf85.41 KB