Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1976 at 1255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Shrike Commander 500
Operator:
United Resources
Registration:
N57278
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lomé - Lomé
MSN:
500-3203
YOM:
1974
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
1524
Circumstances:
The crew departed Lomé Airport in the morning on a patrol flight over the gulf of Guinea. En route, both engines' temperature increased and shortly later, they failed quite simultaneously. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted to ditch the aircraft that crashed into the Atlantic Ocean (international waters) about 320 km west of Annobón Island. A pilot was rescued while the second occupant died. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- Excessive temperature,
- Pilot noted zero oil pressure,
- High temperature.
- Excessive temperature,
- High temperature.
Final Report:
N57278.pdf99.8 KB