Date & Time: Sep 26, 1973 at 0755 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N69NP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nassau - Nassau
MSN:
500-3100
YOM:
1971
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2040
Captain / Total hours on type:
80
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Nassau on a local test flight. En route, while cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet, he simulated the failure of both engines with fuel boost on. He descended to 2,500 feet and as he was unable to restart both engines, he decided to ditch the aircraft into the sea. The pilot was rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Forced landing off airport on water following a complete failure of both engines. The following factors were reported:
- The pilot exercised poor judgment,
- The pilot failed to follow the approved procedures,
- The pilot failed to use miscellaneous equipment,
- Engine loaded up.
Final Report:
N69NP.pdf123.89 KB