Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 75
Registration:
TP-101
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City - Saltillo
MSN:
380-67
YOM:
1978
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe Airport, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. It struck obstacles, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen meters further. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It had the dual registration TP-101 and XC-UJC.