Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1975 at 1953 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 75
Registration:
N5107
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detroit - Pontiac
MSN:
380-8
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
82
Circumstances:
The approach to Pontiac-Oakland County Airport was initiated by night and poor weather conditions. On final, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in flames about four miles short of runway. The copilot was killed while the captain was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor crew coordination,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Digital frequence RNAV system in use.
- Poor crew coordination,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N5107.pdf108.63 KB