Date & Time:
Jun 18, 1990 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 75
Registration:
FAE045
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pastaza - Pastaza
MSN:
380-45
YOM:
1976
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Pastaza Airport consisting of touch-and-go maneuvers. Following several circuits, the crew decided to complete a full stop landing followed by a go-around procedure. After touchdown on runway 30, the aircraft deviated to the left then veered off runway at high speed, struck an embankment and came to rest in bushes. Both crew members escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing after one of the reversers failed for unknown reasons.