Date & Time: Apr 27, 1977 at 1336 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 75
Operator:
Registration:
N6NR
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pontiac - Palwaukee
MSN:
380-43
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8540
Captain / Total hours on type:
3050
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew selected the wrong runway to land at Wheeling-Palwaukee Airport (Chicago-Executive) taking into consideration the wind component. After touchdown, the captain elected to use all available brake systems when the copilot stowed reversers. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, went through a fence and a road and eventually crashed in a warehouse. Both pilots as well as three people on the ground were injured. The aircraft was destroyed as well as two cars.
Probable cause:
Overshoot on landing after the crew misjudged distance and speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls,
- Spontaneous improper action on part of the copilot,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Selected wrong runway relative to existing wind,
- Powerplant - thrust reverser,
- Material failure,
- Asymmetrical thrust reversal,
- Right engine flex shafts failed.
Final Report:
N6NR.pdf109 KB