Date & Time: Aug 10, 2020
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 75
Operator:
Registration:
N400RS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
380-25
YOM:
1978
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft entered the Venezuelan airspace without flight plan and authorisation. While flying over the Paraguaña Peninsula at low altitude, the crew was forced to land when control was lost. The aircraft crashed in shallow water few meters offshore, lost its tail and both wings. Both pilots were killed.