Date & Time: Sep 29, 1986 at 1204 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 75
Operator:
Registration:
N64
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - Liberal
MSN:
380-35
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8448
Captain / Total hours on type:
1540
Aircraft flight hours:
7327
Circumstances:
The right main landing gear downlock pin retracted just before or during touchdown. The airplane touched down 21 feet short of the runway. It traveled that 21 feet, traveled the full length of the 6999- foot runway, then traveled another one-fourth of a mile and stopped on a golf course. No pre-touchdown mechanical, hydraulic or electrical problems could be found. All four occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: gear collapsed
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
1. (c) procedures/directives - not followed - pilot in command
2. (c) gear retraction - inadvertent - copilot/second pilot
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - on ground/water
Phase of operation: landing - roll
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Findings
3. (f) terrain condition - ditch
----------
Occurrence #4: on ground/water collision with object
Findings
4. (f) object - fence
----------
Occurrence #5: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Findings
5. (f) terrain condition - water, glassy
Final Report:
N64.pdf88.22 KB