Date & Time: Jul 4, 2012 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 75
Operator:
Registration:
AE-175
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
380-13
YOM:
1974
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning to El Palomar AFB, near Buenos Aires, carrying three crew members and six passengers, among them General Luis Pozzi, Chief of the Argentinian Army. Upon landing, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft slid on runway then veered to the right before coming to rest in a grassy area. All 9 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. General Pozzi was returning to El Palomar Air Base following a review of the troops in the Pampa Province.