Date & Time: Jun 14, 1975 at 1632 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 75
Operator:
Registration:
N67KM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watertown - Oklahoma City
MSN:
380-7
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
22000
Captain / Total hours on type:
130
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while climbing, the airplane struck a flock of birds (13 inland seagulls). Both engines flamed out and the airplane lost speed and height. The right wing stalled and struck an installation approach light on T-bar before the airplane crashed in flames 150 meters further. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb due to bird ingestion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Collision with runway approach lights,
- Hit flock of inland seagulls.
Final Report:
N67KM.pdf90.62 KB