Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1992 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 75
Registration:
AEE-402
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Machala - Quito
MSN:
380-45
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
FAE001A
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The descent to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport was completed by night and poor weather conditions. On short final, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck a 10-floor building under construction and crashed about 3 km short of runway 35. All 10 occupants as well as three people on the ground were killed, among them General Carlomagno Andrade, Chief of the Ecuadorian Armed Forces.