Date & Time: Jun 20, 2023
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Operator:
Registration:
XB-RXG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cozumel - Willemstad
MSN:
465-37
YOM:
1980
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Cozumel on a probable illegal contraband flight to CuraƧao. At night, it entered the Venezuelan airspace without permission and was shot down. Out of control, it crashed in a pasture located in the State of Zulia, bursting into flames. The crew fate remains unknown. The registration (c/n) must be confirmed, possible fake.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Venezuelan Authorities who suspected an illegal flight.