Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Registration:
N99S
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Philadelphia - Toronto
MSN:
465-64
YOM:
1981
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Toronto-Lester Bowles Pearson Airport following an uneventful flight from Philadelphia, the airplane rolled left and right then lost altitude and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found 13 km from runway 24R threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all five occupants were killed, among them Ross Henningar, President and CEO of Sun Oil Company (Sunoco).
Probable cause:
Loss of control on approach following an internal failure in the low pressure compressor of the right engine while the left engine flamed out and was windmilling at impact. Investigations were unable to determine the cause of these occurrences. It was also noted that the anti-icing systems were not activated prior to the accident while icing conditions have been forecasted.