Date & Time:
Nov 9, 2020
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Registration:
XA-VD?
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
465-30
YOM:
1980
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was apparently trying to land on an illegal airstrip when the aircraft struck trees and crashed, coming to rest upside down. A load of narcotics was found on board as well as a dead body. The aircraft registration needs to be confirmed - XA-VD?.