Date & Time: Mar 22, 2019
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Operator:
Registration:
N990PA
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
306-114
YOM:
1976
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in an isolated and uninhabited area located about 14 km east of Bajamar, Honduras. The airplane was engaged in an illegal mission (drug smuggling flight) as a pack of cocaine and a gun were found in the wreckage. The crew disappeared and was not recovered.