Date & Time: Apr 13, 1973 at 1635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Operator:
Registration:
N743R
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Los Angeles - Montrose - Denver
MSN:
306-11
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
84
Aircraft flight hours:
2372
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Montrose Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 1,000 feet, the airplane banked left to an angle of 55° then stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb after the left engine thrust reverser deployed. The following factors were reported:
- Improper operations of powerplant,
- The pilot-in-command failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Unwanted thrust reversal,
- Continued operations of left engine at climb power after unwanted in-flight deployment of the left engine thrust reverser.
Final Report:
N743R.pdf98.8 KB