Date & Time: Dec 27, 1974 at 2005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Operator:
Registration:
N920G
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Denver - Lancaster
MSN:
306-74
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
15105
Captain / Total hours on type:
367
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to Lancaster-Fairfield County Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located few miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the crew who disregard of good operating practice. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning,
- High obstructions,
- Non-standard approach in night-instrument conditions,
- Flew into mountain.
Final Report:
N920G.pdf86.99 KB