Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1998 at 2140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Operator:
Alas del Sur
Registration:
LV-WPO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Salta – San Miguel de Tucumán – Córdoba
MSN:
306-3
YOM:
1967
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
8587
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo service from Salta to Córdoba with an intermediate stop in San Miguel de Tucumán, carrying one passenger and two pilots. En route to Córdoba, the crew was cleared to descend to an altitude of 8,000 feet and later for an ILS approach to runway 18. By night and IMC conditions, the aircraft descended below the MDA when it crashed in an open field located 11,4 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
By night and IMC conditions, the crew was unable to intercept the ILS for runway 18 and continued the descent below MDA until impact with the ground.
Final Report:
LV-WPO.pdf6.72 MB