Date & Time: Sep 9, 2004 at 0650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Operator:
Registration:
XA-TFD
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City – Villahermosa
MSN:
265-13
YOM:
1960
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Villahermosa-Capitán Carlos Rovirosa Pérez Airport runway 26, the crew encountered poor visibility due to low clouds. As he was unable to locate the runway, the captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, while on a second attempt to land, the crew descended below the MDA until the aircraft impacted the ground and crashed near a wooded area located 3 km short of runway, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew descended below the MDA in poor visibility until the aircraft impacted terrain.