Date & Time: Jan 14, 1976 at 1835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Operator:
Registration:
N85
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frankfurt - Georgetown - Recife - Oklahoma City
MSN:
282-97
YOM:
1968
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
13920
Captain / Total hours on type:
2440
Circumstances:
While descending to Recife-Guararapes Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The captain reduced his altitude and ditched the airplane few dozen km offshore. Two crew members were rescued while the third drowned. The aircraft sank into the Atlantic Ocean and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Navigational error on part of the crew,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Complete engine failure,
- Wrote wrong course on navigation chart.
Final Report:
N85.pdf87.29 KB