Date & Time: Jun 3, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Operator:
Registration:
FAE068
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
282-68
YOM:
1966
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
On final approach to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport by night, the aircraft struck the top of a hill and crashed few km from the airfield. All 11 occupants were killed, among them General Angel Augusto Flores, Chief of the Ecuadorian Air Force, General Raul Cousin, Colonel Galo.