Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1974 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Registration:
N5565
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Corpus Christi - Oklahoma City
MSN:
282-119
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
The approach to Oklahoma City was started in limited visibility due to foggy conditions. On final, the crew descended below the MDA when the airplane struck the ground and crashed in flames few miles short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following an improper IFR operation on final approach. The following factors were reported:
- Instruments misread or failed to read,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Low ceiling and fog,
- Pilot fatigue,
- ILS approach below minimums,
- Descended below MDA,
- Crew had a little rest before flight,
- ATC did not monitor altitude on radar.
- Poor crew coordination,
- Low ceiling and fog,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Descended below MDA,
Final Report:
N5565.pdf124.69 KB