Date & Time:
Dec 19, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Registration:
XA-TJU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
276-8
YOM:
1963
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Monterrey-General Mariano Escobido Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to thick fog. On short final, the aircraft struck the ground, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a rocky area located 400 metres short of runway. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.