Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1990 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Operator:
City of Detroit
Registration:
N50CD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tampa - Detroit
MSN:
282-42
YOM:
1965
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Tampa to Detroit on behalf of the Detroit City Police. After landing on runway 15 at Coleman A. Young Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.