Date & Time: Dec 21, 1994 at 0422 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Registration:
N747E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
282-22
YOM:
1964
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll by night, after V1 speed, the crew elected to rotate but the aircraft failed to respond. The captain abandoned the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen metres further. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was above MTOW and the CofG was out of permissible limits.