Date & Time: Feb 27, 1974 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Operator:
Registration:
CF-BRL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stuttgart - Shannon - Keflavik - Frobisher Bay - Toronto
MSN:
282-107
YOM:
1972
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Stuttgart, Germany, to Toronto, with intermediate stops in Shannon, Keflavik and Frobisher Bay. While descending to Frobisher Bay, the crew informed ATC about his position about 50 km southeast of the destination airport with a fuel reserve for about 15 minutes of flight. Shortly later, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 106 km southeast of Frobisher Bay, near Newton Fiord. The wreckage was found few hours later and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the radio beacon located near Frobisher Bay Airport failed shortly after the crew was cleared to start the approach. This caused the aircraft to deviate from the approach track and to descent to an insufficient altitude, resulting in a controlled flight into terrain. Lack of visibility due to the night was a contributing factor.