Date & Time: May 16, 1997 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Operator:
Registration:
XA-TFC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Luis Potosí – Monterrey
MSN:
265-15
YOM:
1960
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
5688
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Copilot / Total flying hours:
308
Aircraft flight hours:
17267
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Monterrey-Del Norte Airport and was cleared to descend to 5,000 feet. Weather conditions were poor with rain falls and limited visibility due to fog. For unknown reasons, the crew continued the descent below 5,000 feet when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Cerro de Las Mitras located about 22 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew failed to maintain the minimum safe altitude of 5,000 feet instructed by ATC. Lack of visibility due to poor weather conditions was a contributing factor.
Final Report:
XA-TFC.pdf3.44 MB