Date & Time: Jul 5, 2006 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Operator:
Registration:
XA-UCS
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
León – Mexico City
MSN:
282-6
YOM:
1964
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a hard landing on runway 05 at Mexico City-Benito Juárez Airport, the tyre on the left main gear burst. The fuel tank was punctured by debris and a fire erupted. The aircraft was stopped on the main runway and while both pilots escaped uninjured, the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.