Date & Time: Mar 8, 1978 at 1008 LT
Registration:
N5NP
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Milwaukee – Manchester – Huntington
MSN:
680-6042
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
9154
Captain / Total hours on type:
1395
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered engine problems and was cleared to divert to Ashland Airport. While descending in marginal weather conditions (low ceiling, fog and icing conditions), the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located in Greenup, west of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were below minimums.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground on final approach following a powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Visibility half a mile or less,
- Weather conditions below minimums.
Final Report:
N5NP.pdf131.17 KB