Date & Time: Feb 19, 2001
Operator:
Registration:
EJC-114
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
695-96083
YOM:
1985
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On approach to Puerto López Airport, the twin engine aircraft was too low and crashed in hilly terrain located few km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all 8 occupants were killed.