Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1984 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Gulfstream 695A Jetprop 1000
Registration:
N81502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bethany - Bethany
MSN:
695-96000
YOM:
1981
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
447
Aircraft flight hours:
778
Circumstances:
The pilot allowed the aircraft to stall at an altitude which was too low to effect recovery before ground impact occurred. He was in the process of performing VMC test and maximum performance single engine climbs during the test flight. Witness description of the aircrafts movements at the beginning of the accident sequence suggests that the VMC test were in progress immediately before the accident occurred. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
2. (c) stall/spin - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N81502.pdf85.31 KB