Date & Time: Feb 21, 2012 at 2100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
XC-PFB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cabo San Lucas – Mexico City
MSN:
695-95018
YOM:
1980
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the twin engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in El Refugio, some 50 km west of Guadalajara, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all three occupants were killed. The aircraft was completing a flight from Cabo San Lucas (Los Cabos) to Mexico City on behalf of the Federal Secretary's for Public Security. The aircraft was also registered PF-507.