Date & Time:
Dec 16, 2020
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Gulfstream 695 Jetprop 980
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a banana plantation near San José La Máquina. No one was found in the plane that was used for an illegal flight (contraband). The exact model and registration unknown.