Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Gulfstream 695 Jetprop 980
Registration:
D-IBAR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
695-95054
YOM:
1980
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft crashed in a field located near Steinhausen, some 5 km southwest of the airfield. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.