Date & Time: May 5, 2005 at 0914 LT
Registration:
N337DR
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Las Vegas – San Diego
MSN:
690-15007
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1880
Aircraft flight hours:
5026
Circumstances:
The passenger flying the airplane made a hard landing after the pilot had experienced an incapacitating cardiac event. Shortly after takeoff the pilot turned the plane around to return to the departure airport. He started coughing and then went unconscious. The passenger in the right seat, who had no piloting experience, took control of the airplane and made several landing attempts. During the fourth landing attempt he stalled the airplane at a low altitude. The airplane impacted terrain, landing flat on its belly a few hundred feet short of the runway. The autopsy report attributed the pilot's cause of death to arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Probable cause:
The incapacitation of the pilot.
Final Report:
N337DR.pdf101.8 KB