Date & Time: Sep 16, 1981
Registration:
ZS-KRS
Survivors:
No
MSN:
690-11644
YOM:
1980
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Parys Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed few hundred meters short of runway, bursting into flames. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach for unknown reasons.