Date & Time:
Aug 23, 2023 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Gulfstream 690C Jetprop 840
Registration:
YV2915
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Caracas – Medellín
MSN:
690-11663
YOM:
1981
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was en route from Caracas-Maiquetía-Simón Bolívar Airport to Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (Rionegro) with two people on board. In unknown circumstances, it went out of control and crashed in a pasture located near the village of Las Velas, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.