Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Gulfstream 690C Jetprop 840
Registration:
YV-310CP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Acarigua – La Carlota
MSN:
690-11645
YOM:
1980
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while approaching La Carlota-General Francisco de Miranda Airport. Both pilots were killed.