Date & Time: Dec 22, 1992 at 2022 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N81TR
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rifle - Denver
MSN:
690-11690
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5400
Captain / Total hours on type:
910
Aircraft flight hours:
7768
Circumstances:
While in a descent for arrival at the destination airport, the aircraft sustained structural failure with the right outer wing, horizontal stabilizer, and vertical stabilizer separating from the aircraft. The aircraft impacted approximately 10 miles from the planned destination. According to radar data and other research, the descent was conducted at vne and known severe turbulence was present in the area at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
The pilot flying the aircraft beyond the design maneuvering speed and exceeding the design stress limits. A factor was: clear air turbulence.
Final Report:
N81TR.pdf89.12 KB