Date & Time: Oct 27, 1991
Registration:
HC-BHU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guayaquil - Lago Agrio
MSN:
690-11634
YOM:
1980
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
About 30 minutes into the flight, the pilot informed ATC about his position when contact was lost. It was later reported that the aircraft has been hijacked and crashed landed somewhere in the Sur Cayambe province. All seven occupants were released but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Crash landed after being hijacked.