Date & Time: May 17, 1993
Registration:
N28AD
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Bermudez - Sepahua
MSN:
690-11291
YOM:
1976
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to the Sepahua Airstrip, the captain noticed a thin layer of mist over the runway and decided to make a low pass to assess the situation. While passing over the runway at low height, he lost control of the airplane that rolled to the right then overturned and eventually crashed in a river located near the runway end. One pilot was injured and the second was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control could not be established. Nevertheless, it is possible that the captain remembered at the last moment the presence of a radio antenna located about 40 metres from his position and maybe lost control of the airplane after initiating an evasive maneuver.