Date & Time: Aug 26, 1981 at 1915 LT
Operator:
Registration:
LV-OEV
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – San Miguel de Tucumán
MSN:
690-11628
YOM:
1980
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Buenos Aires-Aeroparque-Jorge Newbury Airport on a flight to San Miguel de Tucumán. En route, the pilot encountered technical problems and was cleared to divert to Paraná Airport. On descent, he was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field located in Irigoyen, about 7 km northeast of Paraná Airport. All four occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.