Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1994 at 1031 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 690
Operator:
Bill B. Limbaugh
Registration:
N27MT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Springfield - Olathe
MSN:
690-11533
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
3
Circumstances:
After taking off on an IFR flight, the airplane was observed to climb into a low overcast. The pilot contacted departure control and reported climbing through 2,200 feet for an assigned altitude of 5,000 feet msl. Shortly thereafter, radar and radio contact were lost, and the airplane crashed in a steep dive. During an investigation, no preimpact part failure or malfunction was found, though the airplane was extensively damaged during impact. The pilot's logbook indicated that he had flown three instrument approaches on 3/3/94 and that he had flown 3.1 hours in actual instrument conditions since that date.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, due to spatial disorientation. A factor related to the accident was: the pilot's lack of recent instrument experience.
Final Report:
N27MT.pdf99.99 KB