Date & Time: Nov 1, 2000 at 1745 LT
Operator:
OK Aviation
Registration:
N6900K
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - São Tomé
MSN:
690-11441
YOM:
1978
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a delivery flight from South Africa to the US via Luanda and São Tomé. Upon landing at São Tomé Airport, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft slid on its belly for few dozen metres and came to rest. The pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the aircraft was unstable on final approach and not properly aligned with the runway centerline. This caused the aircraft to land hard in 'crab' configuration, causing the left main gear to collapse upon touchdown.