Date & Time: Mar 27, 2003 at 0113 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N53LG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mount Pleasant – Titusville
MSN:
690-11523
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3581
Captain / Total hours on type:
47
Aircraft flight hours:
6317
Circumstances:
The flight was in cruise flight at 27,000 feet when the airplane encountered unforecasted severe turbulence. The pilot made a "mayday" on the airplane radio to Jacksonville Center. Within several seconds the airplane accelerated from 175 knots through 300 knots ground speed and descended from 27,000 feet to 16,500 feet. The airplane disappeared from radar coverage and was located by Sheriff Department personnel 15 miles north of Homerville, Georgia, in a swampy area. Airframe components recovered from the accident site were submitted to the NTSB Materials laboratory for examination. The examinations revealed all failures were due to overload. Examination of the airframe revealed that the airframe design limits were exceeded. The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing before the flight departed.
Probable cause:
An in-flight encounter with unforecasted severe turbulence in cruise flight resulting in the design limits of the airplane being exceeded due to an overload failure of the airframe, and collision with a swampy area.
Final Report:
N53LG.pdf124.14 KB