Date & Time: Sep 22, 1990 at 1005 LT
Registration:
N81628
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charleston - White Plains
MSN:
690-11396
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1243
Circumstances:
During an IFR flight the pilot executed a forced landing in a reservoir after the engines quit due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot reported that the airplane was fueled, topped off, the night before departure from Charleston. Examination of the airplane showed the outboard fuel filler port cap on the left wing was not present. The majority of the liquid drained from the main fuel sump was water. The inboard and outboard fuel filler caps were present on the right wing. All six occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper aircraft preflight (fuel cap not properly secured) which resulted in fuel siphoning and fuel exhaustion.
Final Report:
N81628.pdf88.04 KB